Skip to content

Privacy Policy

Last updated 14 May 2021

Privacy Statement

Hedgehog Productions Ltd, (“Hedgehog Productions Ltd” or “we”) respect and protect your right to privacy in relation to your use of this website (the “Site”). We have adopted the following policy to safeguard your personal information and to protect its confidentiality. Any information which is provided by you to Hedgehog Productions Ltd via this Site or otherwise will be treated in accordance with the terms of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and/or such amending or replacement legislation as may be adopted in Ireland from time to time. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of those other websites.

WE ADVISE YOU TO READ THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT PRIOR TO USING THE SITE. IF YOU DISAGREE WITH ANY ASPECT OF THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT OR DO NOT READ THE PRIVACY STATEMENT IN FULL YOU SHOULD NOT USE THIS SITE. YOUR CONTINUED USE OF THIS SITE WILL BE DEEMED ACCEPTANCE OF THE TERMS CONTAINED IN THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT.

TYPES OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

We retain two types of information:

Personal Data: This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised, telephone number, and billing and credit card information. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us, for example via the “contact us” page on the Site.

Non-Personal Data: Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our Site. This non-personal data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our Site.

HEDGEHOG PRODUCTIONS LIMITED PRIVACY POLICY

1. WHO WE ARE AND WHAT WE DO

Hedgehog Productions specialise in making high quality videos that are ideally suited for online marketing. Hedgehog Productions also operates Livecam Ireland which promotes and utilises events for live streaming. Livecam Ireland will be a ticketing and registration platform for the purpose of these live events.

By registering for, downloading or using our services, you accept this Privacy Policy, which is part of our Terms and Conditions of Service.

2. PERSONAL DATA

This Policy explains how we may process your Personal Data. Personal Data is data that relates to a person who is or can be identified from either the data or by using the data in conjunction with other information that is likely to be available.

This Policy may be amended or updated from time to time, so please check here regularly for updates. This Policy is issued by Hedgehog Productions Limited on behalf of itself, its subsidiaries and its affiliates and is addressed to individuals outside our organisation with whom we interact, including customers, visitors to our Sites, and other users of our services.

For the purposes of this Policy, Company is the Controller. This Policy covers the information practices relating to Company websites for the Hedgehog Productions Ltd brand and its services (“Services”) offered now or in the future. Contact details are provided) below.

This Policy may be amended or updated from time to time to reflect changes in our practices concerning the processing of Personal Data, or changes in applicable law. We encourage you to read this Policy carefully and to regularly check this page to review any changes we might make in accordance with the terms of this Policy.

3. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

We may collect Personal Data about you, the Data Subject, from the following sources:

Data you provide: We may obtain your Personal Data when you provide it to us (e.g., where you contact us via email or telephone, or by any other means, or when you provide us with your business card).

Relationship data: We may collect or obtain your Personal Data in the ordinary course of our relationship with you (e.g., if you purchase a service from us).

Data you make public: We may collect or obtain your Personal Data that you manifestly choose to make public, including via social media (e.g., we may collect information from your social media profile(s), if you make a public post about us).

Site data: We may collect or obtain your Personal Data when you visit any of our Sites or use any features or resources available on or through a Site.

Registration details: We may collect or obtain your Personal Data when you use, or register to use, any of our Sites or services.

Content and advertising information: If you choose to interact with any third party content or advertising on a Site or in an App, we may receive Personal Data about you from the relevant third party.

4. CREATION OF PERSONAL DATA

We may Process the following categories of Personal Data about you:

  • Personal details: given name(s); preferred name; and photograph.
  • Demographic information: gender; date of birth/age; nationality; salutation; job title/industry; and language preferences.
  • Contact details: correspondence address; telephone number; email address; and details of your public social media profile(s).
  • Consent records: records of any consents you may have given, together with the date and time, means of consent and any related information (e.g., the subject matter of the consent).
  • Purchase details: records of purchases and prices.
  • Payment details: invoice records; payment records; billing address; payment method; bank account number or credit card number; cardholder or account holder name; card or account security details; card ‘valid from’ date; and card expiry date; BACS details; SWIFT details; IBAN details; payment amount; payment date; and records of cheques.
  • Data relating to our Sites and Apps: device type; operating system; browser type; browser settings; IP address; language settings; dates and times of connecting to a Site; App usage statistics; App settings; dates and times of connecting to an App; location data, and other technical communications information (some of which may constitute Personal Data); username; password; security login details; usage data; aggregate statistical information.
  • Employer details: where you interact with us in your capacity as an employee, the contact information of your employer (including name, address, telephone number and email address) to the extent relevant.
  • Content and advertising data records of your interactions with our online advertising and content, records of advertising and content displayed on pages or App screens displayed to you, and any interaction you may have had with such content or advertising (including mouse hover, mouse clicks, any forms you complete (including incomplete forms not submitted) and any touchscreen interactions).
  • Views and opinions: any views and opinions that you choose to send to us, or publicly post about us on social media platforms.

5. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

5.1 We use the Personal Data we collect in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in a manner consistent with privacy laws, including GDPR. We may use your Personal Data as follows:
  • Specific reason: If you provide us with your Personal Data for a specific purpose, we may use your Personal Data in accordance with that purpose. For example, if you send us an e-mail, we will response by sending you an e-mail to the address provided by you.
  • Access: We may use your Personal Data in order to give you access to our services and events.
  • Internal Use: We may use your Personal Data to improve the service we provide.
  • Marketing: We may use your Personal Data for our marketing and advertising purposes, including (without limitation) by email, SMS marketing, display media, and targeting other devices (such as tablets, mobile devices and televisions). We do this in order to inform you about services or events we believe might be of interest to you, develop promotional or marketing materials and display Hedgehog Productions/Livecam Ireland or event-related content and advertising on or off the Services that we believe might be of interest to you. We may also do this on behalf of an Organiser, for example where your prior interactions with an Organiser suggest you may be interested in a particular type of event. For information on how to Opt Out from direct marketing, please see Paragraph 11 below.
  • Organiser e-mails: support@livecamireland.ie
  • Use of interest-based data: We sometimes make inferences about the type of events or activities you may be interested in. We may use these inferences to help target advertising or customise recommendations to you, including on behalf of Organisers.
  • Other: If we intend to use any Personal Data in any manner that is not consistent with this Privacy Policy, you will be informed of such anticipated use prior to or at the time the Personal Data is collected or we will obtain your consent subsequent to such collection but prior to such use.
  • Research: In an ongoing effort to understand and serve our Users better, we often conduct research on our customer demographics, interests and behaviour based on Personal Data and other information that we have collected. This research is typically conducted on an aggregate basis only that does not identify you. Once Personal Data is in an aggregated form, for purposes of this Privacy Policy, it becomes Non-Personal Data.
5.2 Event, Attendee, and Ticket Purchaser Information. Through the usage of our event system, information may be collected and stored within the website’s database.
  • Attendee’s information (RSVPs and Tickets): name and email address
  • Ticket information (RSVPs and Tickets): name, email address, and ticket number/SKU (via check-in page)
  • Ticket purchaser information: name and email address
The Event Tickets suite offers the use of third-party API keys. The primary functions are to enhance the features we’ve built in, some of which use Google Maps and PayPal. These API keys are not supplied by Modern Tribe. We make use of certain API keys, in order to provide specific features. These API keys may include the following third party services: Google Maps and PayPal. Modern Tribe does not send any user data outside of the Livecam Ireland website by default. All information (data) is retained in the local database indefinitely, unless otherwise deleted.

6. DISCLOSURE OF DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

6.1 Non-personal data

We may provide non-personal data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our Site. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our Site, the demographic breakdown of community users of our Site, or the activities that visitors to our Site engage in while on our Site. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.

6.2 Subsidiaries and affiliates

We may share your Personal Data with our subsidiaries and/or affiliates for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy. Our parent subsidiaries and affiliates will be bound to maintain that Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

6.3 Agents, contractors and service providers

We may share your Personal Data with our contractors and service providers who process Personal Data on behalf of Hedgehog Productions and Livecam Ireland to perform certain business-related functions. These companies include our marketing agencies, online advertising providers, data enhancement and data services providers, database service providers, backup and disaster recovery service providers, email service providers, payment processing partners, customer support, tech support, hosting companies and others. When we engage another company to perform such functions, we may provide them with information, including Personal Data, in connection with their performance of such functions.

6.4 Organisers

In addition, when you register for an event, sign up for communications, or otherwise input your Personal Data (such as through a web form) to communicate with an Organiser or participate in an Organiser’s event, that Organiser will receive that information. For instance, if you input your name and email address into a web form for an Organiser offer, activity or event, the Organiser will receive that information. The Organiser may then send you marketing or other communications, which may be subject to its own, separate privacy policy. Likewise, if you provide your mobile phone number, you may receive information messages related to the service, event, activity or information in which you’ve expressed interest.

When you purchase tickets to, register for or donate to an event, transfer an event ticket or registration to another person, or otherwise input your Personal Data (such as through a web form), or otherwise communicate with an Organiser, or participate in or express interest in an Organiser or Organiser event or activity, that Organiser will receive the information you provide, including your Personal Data, and where a ticket or registration is transferred, the Personal Data of the transferee as well. Other third parties that are involved in or on whose behalf an event or activity is promoted, may receive that Personal Data as well. In some instances, an Organiser may appoint a third party, which may or may not be affiliated with the Organiser, to create an event or fundraising page on its behalf (we call these third parties (“Third Party Organisers”).

We are not responsible for the actions of these Organisers, or their Third Party Organisers (or other downstream recipients of your Personal Data), with respect to your Personal Data. It is important that you review the applicable policies of the Organisers, and if applicable and available, their appointed Third Party Organisers, of an event (and the related fundraising page, if applicable) before providing Personal Data or other information in connection with that event or related fundraising page. Similarly, if you are a member of an Organiser’s organisation within Eventbrite, your Personal Data will be available to the Organiser and shared with those Third Party Organisers granted permission by the Organiser to view all members of the Organiser’s organisation.

6.5 Legal Requirements

We will not disclose your personal data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). We will disclose your personal data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law.

6.6 Business Transfer

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your personal data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of the Hedgehog Productions Ltd provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of this Privacy Statement and provided that the third party only uses your personal data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

7. STORAGE OF PERSONAL DATA AND RETENTION POLICY

We may store Personal Data itself or such information may be stored by third parties to whom we have transferred it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We take what we believe to be reasonable steps to protect the Personal Data collected via the Services from loss, misuse, unauthorised use, access, inadvertent disclosure, alteration and destruction. However, no network, server, database or Internet or email transmission is ever fully secure or error free. Therefore, you should take special care in deciding what information you send to us electronically. Please keep this in mind when disclosing any Personal Data.

We may retain your Personal Data as long as you are registered to use our services. You may delete your account by emailing our Data Protection Officer. However, we may retain Personal Data for an additional period as is permitted or required under law. Even if we delete your Personal Data it may persist on backup or archival media for an additional period of time for legal, tax or regulatory reasons or for legitimate business purposes.

8. LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

In Processing your Personal Data in connection with the purposes set out in this Policy, we may rely on one or more of the following legal bases, depending on the circumstances:

Consent: We may Process your Personal Data where we have obtained your prior, express permission to the Processing (this legal basis is only used in relation to Processing that is entirely voluntary – it is not used for Processing that is necessary or obligatory in any way);

Contractual necessity: We may Process your Personal Data where the Processing is necessary for connection with any contract that you may enter into with us;

Compliance with applicable law: We may Process your Personal Data where the Processing is required by applicable law;

Vital interests: We may Process your Personal Data where the Processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of any individual; or

Legitimate interests: We may Process your Personal Data where we have a legitimate interest in carrying out the Processing for the purpose of managing, operating or promoting our business, and that legitimate interest is not overridden by your interests, fundamental rights, or freedoms.

We do not seek to collect or otherwise Process your Sensitive Personal Data in the ordinary course of our business. Sensitive Personal Data means personal data as to:
  1. Racial or ethnic origin
  2. Political opinions
  3. Religious or philosophical beliefs
  4. Trade union membership
  5. Physical or mental health or condition or sexual life
  6. Commission or alleged commission of an offence
  7. Proceedings for an offence committee or alleged to have been committed
Where it becomes necessary to process your Sensitive Personal Data for any reason, we rely on one of the following legal bases:
  • You have explicitly consented to the said processing.
  • The processing is necessary under employment law.
  • The processing is necessary to prevent serious injury or serious property damage to the data subject or another person or to protect their vital interests where consent cannot be obtained.
  • The processing is carried on in the course of the legitimate activities of a non-profit organisation.
  • The processing is carried on by political parties or election candidates for the purpose of compiling data on political opinions.
  • The processing is authorised by the Minister for Justice, Equality and Law Reform, or
  • The processing is necessary for the administration of justice, for the performance of a statutory function, for the performance of the functions of the government or a government minister, to obtain legal advice, for medical purposes, for statistical purposes under the Statistics Act, 1993, for taxation purposes or for calculating social welfare benefits.

9. YOUR RIGHTS

Please note that you have the following rights in respect of your personal data:
  • Access: The right to access the personal data we hold about you.
  • Rectification: The right to require us to rectify any inaccurate personal data about you without undue delay.
  • Erasure: The right to have us erase any personal data we hold about you in circumstances where the processing of data was not carried out in accordance with the GDPR.
  • Objection: The right to object to us processing personal data about you such as processing for profiling or direct marketing.
  • Transferability for own use: The right to data portability in certain circumstances such as where the processing is based on consent, processing is necessary for the performance of a contract and the processing is carried out by automated means.
  • Restriction: The right to request a restriction of the processing of your personal data.
If you need to contact our Data Protection Officer, please email support@livecamireland.ie.

10. COOKIES

Please refer to our Cookies Policy for information about our use of Cookies and other similar tracking technologies.

11. OPT OUT FROM ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATION

We may send you electronic communications marketing or advertising our services or events if you have registered with our website or purchased a ticket and/or registered for an event on our website. You can “Opt Out” of receiving these electronic communications by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the e-mail/communication.

Retention: It may take up to forty-eight (48) hours for us to process an unsubscribe request. Even after you opt out of all electronic communications, we will retain your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy, however, we will no longer use it to contact you. However, Organisers who have received your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy may still use that Personal Data to contact you in accordance with their own privacy policies, but they may not use our system to do so.

12. EXCEPTIONS

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any personal data that you provide to another user of the website or through any other means, including an organiser of an event or information posted by you to any public areas of our website.

Third Parties: This Privacy Policy only applies to this website and not to third party sites. Any links to third party sites do not that we endorse or have reviewed the third-party sites or their privacy policies. Please consult those sites directly for information on their privacy policies.

Children’s Privacy: We do not knowingly collect personal information from individuals who are under the minimum required ages specified herein. You must be at least 16 years old or the age of majority in your jurisdiction, whichever is greater, to use our services. Individuals under the applicable age may use our services only through a parent or legal guardian’s account and with their involvement. If you are a parent or legal guardian who believes your child has provided personal information to Hedgehog Productions/Livecam Ireland without your consent, you may ask us to delete such information by contacting us at support@livecamireland.ie.

14. CONTACT DETAILS

COOKIES POLICY

When you visit a Site or use an App, we may place Cookies onto your device, or read Cookies already on your device, subject always to obtaining your consent, where required, in accordance with applicable law. We use Cookies to record information about your device, your browser and, in some cases, your preferences and browsing habits. We may Process your Personal Data through Cookies and similar technologies, in accordance with our Cookie Policy.

This policy provides detailed information about how and when we use cookies. This cookie policy applies to the Hedgehog Productions Ltd products or services website.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a piece of data stored on your computer and tied to information about you. By using and browsing our Sites, you consent to the use by us and third-party cookies and other technologies in accordance with this Policy.

What are the different types of cookies?

First party cookies are our cookies set by our Site, controlled by us, and used to provide information about the usage of our Site.

Third-party cookies are cookies from any other domain. Some of our business partners (for example, third-party advertisers) may use cookies on the Site, in emails or in our advertisements on other websites to allow them to deliver the services they are providing. To create a user- friendly experience, some of our third-party promotions and advertisements are designed to automatically transmit users’ information onto the third party’s landing page when you choose to “click” upon a third party’s advertisement or promotion. We do not control these third parties or their use of cookies. As such, this Policy covers the use of cookies by the Company and does not include the use of cookies by any third-party advertisers. Please check the websites of those third parties for details on how they use cookies.

How long do cookies stay on your computer?

Two types of cookies may be used on the Site, session cookies and persistent cookies.

Session cookies are temporary cookies that remain in your browser or device until you leave the site; they are deleted from your device once you leave the Service.

Persistent cookies are small files stored on your hard drive until you delete them or until they reach their expiry date. These may, for example, be used to remember your preferences when you use the Site, recognise you on your return, and enhance your experience on the Site (see more about profiles below). Use of a persistent cookie is not linked to any personally identifiable information while on the Site except if you choose to store your usernames and PINs so that you do not have to enter them each time you access your accounts. Then, a persistent cookie will be stored on your computer, which is linked to your account information. If you reject the persistent cookie, you may still use the Site, but you will be limited in some areas of it.

We may use cookies for the following purposes (either on our own or by using third-party services):

Authentication and Preferences: Cookies can be used to recognise you when you visit our Sites, remember your preferences (such as languages and communication preferences), and customise your experience with using our Sites and Services.

Security: Cookies may enable and support our security features and to help us detect malicious activity.

Advertising: Cookies allow us to bring you advertising both on and off our Sites. We may also use a cookie to learn whether someone who saw an ad later visited and took action on the advertiser’s site. Similarly, our partners may use a cookie to determine whether we’ve shown an ad and how it performed, or provide us with information about how you interact with ads. We may also work with a partner to show you an ad on or off our Sites, such as after you have visited a partner’s site or application.

Analytics: We use cookies to understand, improve, and research products, features, and services, including when you access our Sites from other websites, applications, or devices such as your mobile device.

Geo-Location Information: Some devices allow applications to access real-time location-based information (for example, GPS). Some photos or other contact you place within our Service may contain recorded location information. We may use this information to optimise your experience. Also, some of the information we collect from a device, for example, IP address can sometimes be used to approximate a device’s location.

Flash Cookies: We may, in certain situations, use Adobe Flash Player to deliver special content, such as video clips or animation. Flash cookies are stored on your device, but they are managed through an interface that is different from the one provided by your web browser. This means that it is not possible to manage Flash cookies at the browser level in the same way you would manage other types of cookies. Instead, you can access your Flash management tools from Adobe’s website directly.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF SERVICE

PERMITTED USES OF THE SITE

You agree that you are only authorised to visit, link to and / or retain a copy of pages of this website for your organisation’s use (if you are acting on behalf of an Event Organiser) and that you shall not duplicate, download, publish, modify or otherwise distribute the material on this website for any purpose other than to create and manage events and promotional information, for personal use, or to administrate the sale of tickets.

The content and software on this website is the property of Livecam Ireland and is protected by UK and International copyright laws. We post the relevant legal notices and credits on this website. You are not permitted to remove any such notices or credit, or any additional information presented in respect of copyright.

PROHIBITED CONTENT

Users can be held liable for any illegal or prohibited user content they provide to the website. Prohibited content includes, but is not limited to content that:
  • is offensive such as content that promotes racism, bigotry, hatred or physical harm of any kind against any group or individual;
  • could be harmful to minors;
  • harasses or advocates harassment of another person;
  • involves the transmission of “junk mail”, “chain letters”, or unsolicited mass mailing or “spamming”;
  • promotes information that you know if false, misleading or promotes illegal activities or conduct that is abusive, threatening, obscene, defamatory or libellous;
  • promotes an illegal or unauthorised copy of another person’s copyrighted work, such as providing pirated computer programs or links to them, providing information to circumvent manufacture-installed copy-protect devices, or providing pirated music or links to pirated music files;
  • contains restricted or password only access pages; or hidden pages or images (those not linked to from another accessible page);
  • displays pornographic or sexually explicit material of any kind;
  • provides material that exploits people under the age of 18 in a sexual or violent manner, or solicits personal information from anyone under 18;
  • provides instructional information about illegal activities such as making or buying illegal weapons, violating someone’s privacy, or providing or creating computer viruses;
  • solicits passwords or personal identifying information for commercial or unlawful purposes from other users; and
  • engages in commercial activities and / or sales such as gambling; lotteries; bidding fee auctions; sports forecasting or odds making; fantasy sports leagues with cash prizes; internet gaming; contests; sweepstakes; games of chance.
If you discover this kind of material on the Site, please notify us by emailing us at support@livecamireland.ie and we will investigate your claim and may then take appropriate action.

OFFLINE CONDUCT

Although Livecam Ireland cannot monitor the conduct of users off the website, it is also a violation of these rules to use any information obtained from this website in order to harass, abuse, or harm another person, or in order to contact, advertise to, solicit or sell to any site user without their prior explicit consent.

Livecam Ireland also retains the right to suspend or terminate your access to the website if the conduct of an event organiser or organisation using the Livecam Ireland services, leads to damage to reputation by association.

LINKS AND SEARCH RESULTS

The website contains embedded links to, and may produce search results that reference or link to third party sites throughout the World Wide Web. Livecam Ireland has no control over these sites or the content within the site. Livecam Ireland cannot guarantee, represent or warrant that the content contained in the sites is accurate, legal and/or inoffensive and will not contain viruses or otherwise impact your computer. By using this website to search for or link to another site, you agree and understand that you may not make any claim against Livecam Ireland for any damages or losses, whatsoever, resulting from such action.

ACCESS AND INTERFACE AND MULTIPLE BROWSER WINDOWS

You agree that you will not use a robot, spider, other automatic device or manual process to monitor or copy our web pages or the content contained therein or for any other authorised purpose, without our prior expressed written permission. You agree that you will not use any device, software or routine to interfere or attempt to interfere with the proper working of the website. You agree that you will not take any action that imposes an unreasonable or disproportionately large load on our infrastructure. You agree that you will not access, reload or “refresh” transactional event or ticketing pages, or make any other request to transactional servers, more than once during any three second interval.

When using the website ensure you are using only one browser window. Using multiple browser windows could result in duplicate listings if you are using the website on behalf of an Event Organiser.

UNAUTHORISED USE OF SITE

Illegal and / or unauthorised use of the site, including, but not limited to, unauthorised ticket sales, fraudulent listings of Events by individuals or organisations other than the legitimate Event Organiser; unauthorised framing of or linking to the site, or unauthorised use of any robot, spider or other automated devices on the Site, will be investigated and appropriate legal action will be taken, including without limitation, civil, criminal and injunctive redress.

VIOLATION OF THE TERMS

You understand and agree that in Livecam Ireland’s sole discretion, and without prior notice, Livecam Ireland may terminate your access to the website, cancel ticket orders or exercise any other remedy available and remove any unauthorised user content, if Livecam Ireland believes that your conduct, or the user content you provide, violates or is inconsistent with these Terms, or violates the law or the rights of Livecam Ireland, a client of Livecam Ireland or another user of the website. You agree that monetary damages may not provide sufficient remedy to Livecam Ireland for violations of these Terms and you consent to injunctive or other equitable relief for such violations. Livecam Ireland is not required to provide any refund to you if you are terminated as a User because you have violated these Terms or any of Livecam Ireland’s rights.

REGISTRATION & ACCOUNT SECURITY

When you register for our services, you will require an account in order to purchase and access content on our Livecam Ireland website. When registering your User account, please ensure to provide accurate information. Users are responsible for the secure storage for passwords. Passwords should not be shared with anyone.

The Event Organiser agrees to maintain and promptly update their Registration details to keep it accurate and current. If you provide any information that is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, or Livecam Ireland has reasonable grounds to suspect that such information is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, Livecam Ireland has the right to suspend or terminate all of your accounts and refuse any and all of your current or future use of Livecam Ireland.

During the Livecam Ireland registration process, a unique account and password will be created. It is the responsibility of the Event Organiser and its Users to maintain the confidentiality of the password and account and are fully responsible for all activities that occur under your account, including without limitation, all actions by sub-users registered under your account. The Event Organiser must immediately notify Livecam Ireland of any unauthorised use of your password or account or any breach of security. Livecam Ireland cannot and will not be liable for any loss, damage or other liability arising from your failure to comply with this Section or from any unauthorised access to or use of your account.

If an account has not had any log-in access for two years, or if a new Livecam Ireland account is created but no events are put on sale within six months, it will be considered a dormant account and all data will be cleared.

PAYMENT PROCESSING

Overview

There are two types of payment processing options available to Event Organisers when using the Livecam Ireland system:

  1. Livecam Ireland payment processing: Credit/debit card bookings processed online via Livecam Ireland merchant services gateway. Income is held in a trust account and will be transferred to the Event Organiser at the conclusion of their event.
  2. Stripe and Paypal payment processing: Credit/debit card bookings processed online or inhouse via the Event Organiser’s own Stripe and Paypal merchant services gateway. Income is deposited to the Event Organiser’s bank account less the applicable booking fee and delivery fee, telephone service fee (where applicable).

Collection of Monies

  • You authorise Livecam Ireland to accept Mastercard, Visa, American Express and Maestro cards and to collect the face price of each ticket and also, where you have opted for the booking fee to be billed to the Customer, we will collect a booking fee from each customer and where applicable, a telephone service fee or delivery fees if requested. We will retain the full amount of the booking fee (whether paid for by the Event Organiser or the Customer), telephone service fee and delivery fees.
  • The proceeds of all credit and debit card sales transacted via Livecam Ireland are paid into a segregated “Client” bank account meaning that they are completely ring-fenced from our own working capital. These arrangements are in line with best practice as specified by all major credit card companies and also by STAR (the Society of Ticket Agents and Retailers) of which Livecam Ireland is a member.

CHARGEBACKS

A chargeback occurs when a customer disputes a charge on their credit/debit card with our merchant services provider. When a chargeback occurs the merchant services provider will investigate as to whether the charge is to stand or be refunded to the customer.

Livecam Ireland will provide all requested information and documentation to the merchant services provider during the investigation. When a chargeback is received, Livecam Ireland has the right to deduct the disputed amount and any fines levied by the merchant services from an Event Organiser’s future ticket settlement. Should the chargeback be cancelled by the customer or the case won by Livecam Ireland, any amounts withheld from settlements will be returned to the Event Organiser. Failure by the Event Organiser to pay the chargeback may result in the account being suspended.

Any tickets that are subject to a successful chargeback dispute will be cancelled.

FEES AND CHARGES

Booking Fees

All tickets purchased online through Livecam Ireland (via internet or telephone Box Office) and card bookings processed in-house if using Stripe/Paypal payment processing are subject to a booking fee, which is levied in accordance with the booking fee displayed in your Livecam Ireland account.

The fee is applied to cover overheads that we incur with each transaction. We reserve the right to vary this booking fee from time to time.

Event Organisers may elect to have their ticket prices listed on the website either inclusive or exclusive of the Livecam Ireland booking fee. In either case, the fee due will be deducted from the total amount paid by the Customer in respect of any given Event prior to the transfer of funds.

Free events are not charged a booking fee.

EVENT LISTING PROCESSES AND RESPONSIBILITIES

Through use of the Livecam Ireland website, Event Organisers upload data regarding their organisation, productions, venues, event dates, ticket prices, preferred fee charging mechanism, etc. This data populates the Livecam Ireland sales website from which the customer can then purchase tickets for the listed events.

All details of Events including, but not limited to, performance times, ticket prices and seat availability are entered onto the system by the Event Organiser. The accuracy of all such information is at all times the responsibility of the Event Organiser. Failure to provide accurate event details (including amendments to an event if the date or time changes) will breach this agreement and may lead to the account being suspended and Livecam Ireland will be entitled to seek compensation for any direct costs incurred as a result of incorrect event information listed on Livecam Ireland.

The Event Organiser is responsible for the creation and distribution of automatic discounts and discount codes. The Event Organiser must test their ticket sales to ensure that discount codes and automatic discounts have been set up correctly to provide the correct discount for the applicable event(s), ticket price(s) and validity period. Livecam Ireland will not be held responsible for discount codes or automatic discounts that have been set up incorrectly.

COPYRIGHT POLICY

We will terminate the privileges of any user who uses this Site to unlawfully transmit copyrighted material without a license of express content, valid defence or fair use exemption to do so. In particular, users who submit user content to the website, whether articles, images, stories, software of other copyrightable material must ensure that the user content they upload does not infringe the copyrights or other rights of third parties (including, but not limited, to trademark, trade secret, privacy or publicity rights). After proper notification by the copyright holder or its agent to us, and confirmation through court order or admission by the user that they have used this website as an instrument of unlawful infringement, we will terminate the infringing users’ rights to use and / or access to this website. We may, also in our sole discretion, decide to terminate a user’s rights to use or access to the website prior to that time if we believe that an alleged infringement has occurred.

EVENT SPECIFIC TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Tickets are issued subject to the Livecam Ireland terms and conditions and the refund policy stated in the Livecam Ireland Customer Purchase Policy will supersede an Event Organiser’s own terms and conditions when using Livecam Ireland merchant services to process ticket sales. However, each individual Event or Venue may include their own Terms and Conditions (if applicable) including age restrictions, discretionary refunds and exchange policies, etc. If an Event or Venue has its own Terms and Conditions, they must be included within the booking process.

PRICING ERRORS

If the amount paid by the Customer for a ticket sold through Livecam Ireland is grossly incorrect, regardless of whether because of an error in a price posted on this website or otherwise communicated to the Customer and regardless of whether caused by transactional malfunction of this website or other Livecam Ireland operated system or by human error on the part of the Event Organiser, then Livecam Ireland will have the right to cancel that ticket (or the order for that ticket) and refund the Customer the amount that they paid.

PURCHASING TICKETS

The purchaser can purchase tickets via the Event Organiser’s unique Livecam Ireland URL or search the Livecam Ireland sales site by Production Company or Amateur Society, Venue, Location, Performance Name or Date to navigate to the specific Event in which they are interested. You may then specify:

  1. The venue section or price category in which they wish to buy seats.
  2. The quantity of seats they wish to buy.
  3. Where relevant, the position of those seats.
The site will then display the payment due for the seats specified. The purchaser will then be asked to select their preferred method of Payment and having entered and submitted Credit or Debit Card details, the Livecam Ireland system will charge the Card Issuer the appropriate amount. On completion of the transaction, the chosen seats will be registered in the purchaser’s name and they will be sent confirmation of purchase.

DISPATCH OF TICKETS

Tickets will be issued in a Eticket format. Etickets are emailed to the Customer immediately following the successful purchase of tickets and will need to be printed and presented at the venue.

ORDER CONFIRMATION

Order confirmation will take the form of a summary web page at the end of the purchase sequence. This will be followed by an email dispatched to the Customer. Both contain details of the seats purchased and a unique purchase reference number, which acts as the Customer’s proof of payment and may be used by the Event Organiser as an eticket.

If a Customer does not receive a confirmation number (in the form of a confirmation page or email) after submitting payment information, it is their responsibility to confirm with our Customer Service Department whether or not the order has been completed, as only the Customer may be aware of any problems that may occur during the purchase process. Livecam Ireland will not be responsible for losses (monetary or otherwise) if a Customer assumes that an order was not placed because they failed to receive confirmation.

Any ticket-holder unable to present confirmation of purchase in the form of a print out of the email (or web-page equivalent) and valid identification indicating they are the individual named on the confirmation may not be admitted to the event in question, and will not receive a refund.

CANCELLING AN EVENT

If an Event is cancelled by the Event Organiser (i.e. a cancellation due to circumstances beyond Livecam Ireland’s control), Livecam Ireland will refund the purchase price of a Customer’s tickets including the booking fee, (but excluding any delivery charge, refund protection, telephone service fee and bank charges); whether that fee was originally presented as a separate item or was included within the stated face value of the ticket. Donations and Sundry Items will also be refunded in full.

Where Livecam Ireland has been notified by the Event Organiser of an Event cancellation, we will use best endeavours to contact Customers by email (using the details provided at the time of booking) advising them of the cancellation and initiating the refund process.

Livecam Ireland is normally notified in advance of any pending Event cancellation by the Event Organiser. We then automatically initiate refunds to all tickets purchasers. Customers can also notify Livecam Ireland directly if they discover than an event has been cancelled by emailing support@livecamireland.ie.

REFUNDS

Refunds will be granted up to 72 hours prior to the start of the event. All refunds could take up to 14 days to be processed dependant on the financial house’s refund policy, times, and procedures.

In addition to our standard refund terms, from time to time, events listed on the Livecam Ireland event tickets portal may be subject to additional refund limitations. Such limitations will be detailed on the event page and are binding.

Please note that Livecam Ireland also sells event tickets on an Event Organiser’s behalf and is not responsible for authorising refunds for those third-party events. To request a refund for any ticket purchased for a third-party event, please contact the Event Organiser via email. Their contact details will be listed on your ticket as well as on the event page. The Event Organiser will then contact Livecam Ireland to request the refund on your behalf if authorised.

For Event Ticket refund requests where Livecam Ireland is the listed Event Organiser, please contact support@livecamireland.ie.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

Whilst we endeavor to ensure that the website is fully operational at all times, on those occasions when there are interruptions to service due to essential maintenance, system upgrades, internet service interruptions or any other factors beyond our control, Livecam Ireland will not be liable for any indirect, consequential, exemplary, incidental, special or punitive damages, or for lost profits, revenues or business opportunities, even if Livecam Ireland has been advised of the possibility of such damages.

In no event shall Livecam Ireland be liable for any indirect or consequential loss or any loss (whether incurred directly or indirectly) of profit, business, revenue, date, goodwill or reputation.

Livecam Ireland disclaims any and all liability for the acts, omissions and conduct of any third party users, Livecam Ireland users, advertisers and / or sponsors on the site, in connection with the Livecam Ireland service or otherwise related to your use of the site and /or the Livecam Ireland service. Livecam Ireland is not responsible for the products, services, actions or failure to act of any venue, performer, promoter or other third party in connection with or reference on the site.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, nothing in the Agreement shall be taken to limit or exclude any liability which Livecam Ireland may have for (i) death or personal injury arising from Livecam Ireland negligence; (ii) fraudulent misrepresentation; or (iii) any liability that cannot be excluded or restricted by law.

INDEMNITY

You shall indemnify Livecam Ireland, defend and hold harmless Livecam Ireland and Livecam Ireland affiliated or related companies and their respective joint ventures, successors, assigns, directors, officers, employees and agents and shall keep each of them fully and effectively indemnified against any and all losses, imposed on, incurred by or asserted against them arising from:

  1. any breach of the Agreement or breach of warranty by the Event Organiser of the acts or omissions of the Event Organiser, your employees, sub-contractors or agents;
  2. any Event or Venue (other than and to the extent that any losses arise directly from breach of this Agreement by Livecam Ireland or our negligence);
  3. any breach of copyright or privacy laws or any other applicable law;
  4. any advertisement, marketing or promotion (other than any material produced by Livecam Ireland), including without limitation the production and placement of fly-posters.

TRADEMARKS

Livecam Ireland, the website and design are registered trademarks of Livecam Ireland Ltd. All rights reserved.

CUSTOMER PURCHASE POLICY

Our goal at Livecam Ireland is to make the experience of purchasing tickets efficient and straight forward.

DISCLAIMER

HEDGEHOG PRODUCTIONS LTD, ITS DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES, SERVANTS AND AGENTS, AFFILIATES OR OTHER REPRESENTATIVES AND THEIR RESPECTIVE PARENT AND SUBSIDIARY COMPANIES, SHALL NOT BE LIABLE IN RESPECT OF ANY CLAIMS, EMERGENCIES, DEMANDS, CAUSES OF ACTION, DAMAGES, LOSSES, EXPENSES, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION, REASONABLE LEGAL FEES AND COSTS OF PROCEEDINGS ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE USE AND/OR DISSEMINATION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION RELATING TO YOU IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT AND YOUR CONSENTS.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY STATEMENT

Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be posted on this Site so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use personal data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Site, Privacy Statement, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

QUESTIONS OR COMMENTS

If you wish to contact us to discuss any matter in relation to this Privacy Statement or our processing of your personal data, please feel free to contact us by email at support@livecamireland.ie.

GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION

This Privacy Statement and any matter relating to the Site shall be governed by the laws of Ireland and is subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Ireland.

© Hedgehog Productions Limited 2017
0
    Your Cart
    Your cart is empty